watching MythBusters, Middle downstairs/me upstairs, on IM

8:07 PM

Middle : i've seen footage of them actually getting a bus to turn over. but the bus was being driven by one of them sitting in the back of a pickup truck with a remote driving rig.
i think it might be this though

bb: oh, yeah?
well, we're watchin!

8:10 PM

bb: uuuuuuuuugh. I'm outta Sweettarts.
if only you drove.

Middle: because i'd go out to buy you sweetarts

bb: yes
yes you would

Middle: i've also seen this footage
i have to say, it's more entertaining when you watch all 20 seconds of footage from one angle

bb: I like how the fruit stays in place over the car

Middle: physics
gotta love it
i mean
'it's the law'

bb: lol
I'm loling
did you watch any tv with uncle b? *

Middle :uhhh
not really

bb:that's a shame
but, I know, what with the jousting on the back lawn
with actual horses, he told me...

Middle :mmhm
it was a bitch to cover that up

bb: where are they?

Middle: alameda air force base

bb: ah
I knew that


Middle: it isn't a base anymore

bb: I knew that too

Middle: and it was also used in The Matrix. the entire highway chase scene was done on a highway built on the base.

bb: actually I DID know about that
here we go
a waldo!

Middle: 1:1 control!
you now... i know people who have tried the chain link fence vs. car deal.

bb: oh really?
I'm not aware of this challenge

Middle: that's not how it went for the person i know


8:30 PM
Middle: any idea what car commercial this is from?

bb: no - seen it though
I love how flat it got**

Middle: physics
once again -

8:40 PM

bb: kind of overkill, don't ya think?

Middle: nope

bb: they have THE BEST jobs

Middle: pretty much
the whole bus was off the ground at one point

bb: really?

Middle: yep

8:45 PM

Middle: i think on monday i'm going to the camera store and getting some stuff. small tripod, rain cover, two step up rings, and a focusing screen.

bb: okay with me

Middle: it'll be on the card, but you'll be reimbursed once i'm home.

bb: okay

8:55 PM

Middle: this is why i asked what kind of car was in the commercial

bb: ooof. I love that***

Middle:

bb: smush FLAT

Middle: they've only got one minute according to the guide
whats goin on here?
hmmmm
good god it's mythbusters all night

bb: you might need coffee

Middle: failure is always an option is a good motto

9:20 PM

bb: I gotta bow out of this
I'm not willing to give the night to it

Middle: i'm getting ice cream
come on just stay for the rockets

bb: sweettarts would be good
okay

Middle: 700 MILES PER HOUR
SEVENHUNDREDMILESPERHOUR
TWELVE ROCKETS
NO

bb: korean war vintage rockets

Middle: TWENTY FOUR
TWENTYFOUR
24 ROCKETS

bb: I HEAR YOU

Middle: you know, i wish i did the math on this before they did it
9.8 m/sec squared, 4000 feet

bb: you could look it up

Middle: i could do it i just need to remember the equation for period

9:30 PM

Middle: i don't think they would put this much work into the car if they didn't know they could do it

bb: they've done the math
there's probably back story online
okay
now I'm out

Middle: fineeee
i mean
they're doing the rocketss at last!

bb: oh right okay

Middle: DID YOU SEE THAT?!

bb: I DID

Middle: HAHA LOOK AT THE LIGHT IN THE BUNKER

bb: I NOTICED THAT

9:35 PM

Middle: i really hope they use that place more often
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHHA
THAT CAR IS DUST

bb: literally
I noticed the cement block moved
but no fusion
not done

Middle: they're gonna do it bigger.
hah

bb: THEY ARE GOING TO STRAP THE CAR TO THE SUN

Middle: yes!

bb: and THEN SHOOT A NUCLEAR WARHEAD AT IT
that oughta make some FUSION


9:45 PM****

Middle: I want to know what is on fire.

bb: WHAT THE HELL IS ON FIRE??????
They're going for pizza
can there really BE a fire every day?
getting a little myth-weary


9:55 PM

bb: ya know - I think it's going two alarm out there

10:00 PM

bb: 'night

Middle: later

You left the chat by logging out or being disconnected.






* Uncle B and Middle are great fans of The History Channel, Mythbusters and all things military. I was hoping they'd have some television time together while I was away.

**On Mythbusters that night, cars were being dropped from great heights. To great effect.

***A car was dropped from 400 feet. It was pretty terrific.

****We live across the street from the fire house. We hear every fire whistle.

Comments

eurolush said…
First, ladies and gents.

It pays to get up early. Hahahaha. It's already 1:13PM here in Germany, suckahs.

PS-Isn't it nice when your kids become your friends?
Patt said…
We watched those episodes too! Love MB!
Anonymous said…
i lurv these ims with yr sons
Paola
catsteevens said…
I've watched this show! But it's been awhile.
The HUGE entertainment factor of this discourse aside, I think I love best how much you two obviously "get" each other and enjoy one another and I hope for that with my sons when they're that old. *happy sigh*
I've never seen Mythbusters, so this was sort of like witnessing a conversation in a foreign language.

It did remind me of text message exchanges with my daughter when we're watching So You Think You Can Dance.

I like how you and Middle are connected at the soul.
Amy A. said…
I think I could read an entire novel in the style of IM. I wonder if anyone has done that.

Don't you think that modern technology helps out the whole parent/offspring relationship? I find I am grateful for texting everyday for keeping me close to my kids.

P.S. Mythbusters if fab.
Crazy Mom Tats! said…
HA HA HA HA HA!!!

I love this. I text Curly and get stuff like this from him. It's pretty damn funny.
jacquelynjoy said…
I watched that episode that night too! With Leila (five years old) saying "What are they doing? Why are they doing that? What--IT'S CRASHING OH NO MOMMY.""

I think we have to stop watching the Discovery Channel, though, after Mike Rowe caused me to have to explain testicles to her...

Popular Posts